Show day info

Appleby Show

Thursday 13th August 2020



SHOWGROUND HOLDING NUMBER 


08/322/8107

Society Rules:

2020 Proposed Show Time Table:


8.00am - Showfield opens


9.00am - Industrial marque closes for judging to commence.


9.30am - Judging opens, except Sheep, Children's Pets and Dogs + Equestrian rings

1, 2, 3 and 4 open


10.00am Sheep and Poultry Judging commences


10.30am MAIN RING EVENT


11.00am MAIN RING EVENT

Handy Pony takes place in the Handy Pony Ring


12.00noon MAIN RING EVENT


12.00noon Industrial marque opens after the judging is complete.


1.00pm Main Ring - Children’s Pet classes to be followed immediately by the Dog classes

and Terrier Racing


2.00pm Presentation of Industrial Trophies in the Industrial Marque


2.30pm Watch Eden Valley Young Farmers’ Club in the Main Ring


3.00pm GRAND PARADE which also incorporates a parade of Vintage
Vehicles. Cattle, Sheep and Horse Trophies will be presented at the Secretary’s Tent
by the 2020 Show President  - Mr Arthur Slack


3.30pm Main Ring Event - Concour d’elegance

JUDGES 2020

 

CROPS:          

 

CATTLE BREEDING HERD CLASSES:          

 

PONY RIDING CLASSES and VETERANS:          

 

RIDING HORSE CLASSES:          

 

MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND:          

 

COLOURED HORSE/PONY CLASSES and CONCOURS D’ELEGANCE:          

 

FELL PONIES and DALES PONY CLASSES:          

 

HANDY PONY CLASSES:          

 

WORKING HUNTER PONY CLASSES:        

 

SWALEDALE SHEEP:          

 

ROUGH FELL SHEEP:          

 

BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP and GREYFACED SHEEP (MULE):          

 

SUFFOLK SHEEP and YOUNG SHEEP HANDLER CLASSES:          

 

SCOTCH BLACKFACED SHEEP:          

 

HERDWICK SHEEP:          

 

PUREBRED TEXEL SHEEP and FAT LAMBS:          

 

PUREBRED ZWARTBLE SHEEP:          

 

 ANY OTHER BREED OF SHEEP and RARE AND MINORITY NATIVE BREEDS:          

 

DOGS:          

 

CHILDREN'S PETS :  2020 Show President - Mr Arthur Slack

 

POULTRY AND BANTAM SECTION:          

 

VINTAGE FARM MACHINERY:                

 

SHEPHERD’S CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS:          

 

FLORAL ART SECTION:          

 

MISCELLANEOUS SECTION:          

 

PRODUCE SECTION:          

 

WINE & PRESERVES:          

 

HANDICRAFT SECTION:          

 

CHILDREN'S MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES:             

 

CHILDREN'S HANDWRITING CLASSES:          

 

CHILDREN'S ART CLASSES:          

 

SENIOR CHILDREN'S CLASSES:          

 

HORTICULTURAL SECTION:          

 

VEGETABLES:         

Show Chairman:

Alan Barker


Email:  chairman.applebyshow@gmail.com

Tel: 07540 319 295

Show Secretary:

Amy Titterington 


Email:  secretary.applebyshow@gmail.com

Tel: 07510 044 409

Livestock Secretary

Diane Wilson

Ormside Lodge, Ormside, Appleby, Cumbria. CA16 6EJ


Email: applebyshowlivestock@hotmail.com

Tel: 07973 533 140