Show day info

Appleby Show

Thursday 8th August 2019

Society Rules:

2019 Proposed Show Time Table:


8.00am - Showfield opens


9.00am - Industrial marque closes for judging to commence.


9.30am - Judging opens, except Sheep, Children's Pets and Dogs + Equestrian rings

1, 2, 3 and 4 open


10.00am Sheep Judging commences


10.30am MAIN RING EVENT


11.00am MAIN RING EVENT

Handy Pony takes place in the Handy Pony Ring


12.00noon MAIN RING EVENT


12.00noon Industrial marque opens after the judging is complete.


1.00pm Main Ring - Children’s Pet classes to be followed immediately by the Dog classes

and Terrier Racing


2.00pm Presentation of Industrial Trophies in the Industrial Marque


2.30pm Watch Eden Valley Young Farmers’ Club in the Main Ring


3.00pm GRAND PARADE which also incorporates a parade of Vintage
Vehicles. Cattle, Sheep and Horse Trophies will be presented at the Secretary’s Tent
by the 2019 Show President Mr G Wilson


3.30pm Main Ring Event - Concour d’elegance

JUDGES 2019

 

CROPS:          Ms L Brown

 

CATTLE BREEDING HERD CLASSES:          Mr M Hutchinson and Mr I Pearson

 

PONY RIDING CLASSES and VETERANS:          Miss G Heelis

 

RIDING HORSE CLASSES:          Mrs L Braithwaite

 

MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND:          Mrs G Cockbain

 

COLOURED HORSE/PONY CLASSES and CONCOURS D’ELEGANCE:          Ms J Williamson

 

FELL PONIES and DALES PONY CLASSES:          Mr C Turner

 

HANDY PONY CLASSES:          Mr C Hallam

 

WORKING HUNTER PONY CLASSES:          Mrs A Thorburn

 

SWALEDALE SHEEP:          Mr M Ruskin

 

ROUGH FELL SHEEP:          Miss R Bland

 

BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP and GREYFACED SHEEP (MULE):          Mr I Craig

 

SUFFOLK SHEEP and YOUNG SHEEP HANDLER CLASSES:          Miss E Needham

 

SCOTCH BLACKFACED SHEEP:          Mr J Murray

 

HERDWICK SHEEP:          Miss E Elliott

 

PUREBRED TEXEL SHEEP and FAT LAMBS:          Mr J Howard

 

PUREBRED ZWARTBLE SHEEP:          Miss A Forsyth

 

 ANY OTHER BREED OF SHEEP and RARE AND MINORITY NATIVE BREEDS:          Mr R Addison

 

DOGS:          Mrs S Collinson

 

CHILDREN'S PETS :         2019 Show President - Mr G Wilson

 

POULTRY AND BANTAM SECTION:          Mr C Gullon

 

VINTAGE FARM MACHINERY:          Mr G Hunt        

 

SHEPHERD’S CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS:          Mr S Bland

 

FLORAL ART SECTION:          Mrs D Allen

 

MISCELLANEOUS SECTION:          Ms E Campbell

 

PRODUCE SECTION:          Ms A Sayer

 

WINE & PRESERVES:          Mr J Chalmers and Mrs D Cameron

 

HANDICRAFT SECTION:          Mrs P Clarke

 

CHILDREN'S MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES:          Miss C Ratcliffe     

 

CHILDREN'S HANDWRITING CLASSES:          Mr C Campbell

 

CHILDREN'S ART CLASSES:          Miss E Metcalf

 

SENIOR CHILDREN'S CLASSES:          Mrs Margaret Jarvis

 

HORTICULTURAL SECTION:          Mrs Wragge

 

VEGETABLES:          Mrs J Walker


Show Chairman:

Alan Barker


Email:  chairman.applebyshow@gmail.com

Tel: 07540 319 295

Livestock Secretary

Diane Wilson

Ormside Lodge, Ormside, Appleby, Cumbria. CA16 6EJ


Email: applebyshowlivestock@hotmail.com

Tel: 07973 533140